CARNIVAL IN 2008


programme.jpg (105676 bytes)


Theme "TRAVEL and TRANSPORT"

 |  princess | flower girlsprogramme competition | children's procession |

|window dressing competition | main procession | charity donations |

               

              
 
         
  

            

      


programme.jpg (105676 bytes)



 

 

 
PRINCESS

Photo courtesy of Katie Sindle


Results:

Winner: Hannah Kirby from Elvetham Heath Primary School (centre)

1st runner up: Sian Stewart from Heatherside Junior School (left)

2nd runner up: Kerry Mitchell from Velmead Junior School (right)

FLOWER GIRLS

Photo courtesy of Katie Sindle

Results:

Winner: Holly Strowger from Heatherside Infants (centre)

1st runner up: Alycia Alden from Heatherside Infants (right)

2nd runner up: Becky Elliot: Tweseldown Infants (left)

PROGRAMME COMPETITION

This years winner is Caitlin Griffith from Dogmersfield Primary School.

Click here for the full results.

CHILDREN'S PROCESSION

 

Class 1               Pedestrian Groups of 6 or less
1st Place:         Shadrake Family and Friends - Dr Who Time Travels
2nd Place:        Cher Carr - Witches on Broomsticks
 
 

Class 2               Pedestrian Groups of 7 or more
1st Place:         4th Crookham Brownies - Crazy Aliens on Wheels
2nd Place:        Beginners on Stage - Beginners on Stage
3rd Place:         Fleet Infant School - The Underground  
  
Class 3              Pedestrian Playgroups/Pre-schools/Nurseries
1st Place:         Court Moor Community Play Group - Yellow Submarine, Sailing the Seas
2nd Place:        Christ Church Playgroup - Horsey Horsey Don't You Stop
3rd Place:         St Philip's & St James Playgroup - Traffic Jam
Highly Commended :  Church Crookham Manyessori Nursery School - Wild West Travel

Class 4              Motorised Vehicles & Floats
1st Place:          Poppets Day Nursery - Dr Who Poppets Time Travel
2nd Place         Heatherside Schools - Heatherside Timeline
3rd Place         ABC Kindergarten - ABC Aliens

Class 5              Decorated Bikes
No Entries

BEST in SHOW - The Fleet Hospital Workers Committee Challenge Cup:

POPPETS DAY NURSERY - Dr WHO POPPETS TIME TRAVELLERS

BEST CARNIVAL THEME - The Earley Challenge Cup

HART CHILDMINDING ASSOCIATION - PEDESTRIAN CHILDREN OF ALL AGES AND RICKSHAWS

WINDOW DRESSING COMPETITION

  Class 1 - Awarded to the best window display based on own merchandise

  1     WC Baker & Son

  2     Riordan Jewellers

  3     Experience

  Highly commended Sullivan & Sykes

  Class 2 - Awarded to the best window display depicting Carnival theme

  1     Leightons Opticians

  2     Experience

  3     Interior Decisions

  Highly commended            Livingstones Christian Centre

  Class 3 - Awarded to Best Florists window display to incorporate Fresh Flowers and Carnival    Theme

  1     Sweet Ps

  2     Penny Lane Flowers

  Class 4 Awarded to the Best Charity Shop window display depicting Carnival theme

  1     The Blue Cross shop

  2     Phyllis Tuckwell

MAIN PROCESSION

Class 1 Commercial organisation float, fully decorated
1st Prize: The County Challenge Cup

1st: Luff Associates (Pirates!)

2nd: Hart Leisure Centre (Travelling Without Moving)

3rd: Aldershot Raceway (Spedeworth)

Class 2 Non-commercial organisation float, over 20ft on length, fully decorated
1st Prize: The Coronation Challenge Cup

1st: Velmead Junior School (Dr Who)

2nd: Hart Gymnastics (Around the World in 80 Days)

3rd: AJ Entertainments (The Black Horse Pirates)

Class 3 Non-commercial organisation float, under 20ft in length, fully decorated
1st Prize: The Rowley Mans Challenge Shield

1st Fleet Rugby Club

Class 4 Undecorated trade or advertising vehicle
1st Prize: The Chamber of Trade Challenge Cup

1st: Redz Performing Academy

2nd: Parity for Disability

3rd: Elvetham Heath Car Show

Class 5 Decorated cars, trailers, motorcycles and bicycles
1st Prize: The Scoffield Plate

1st: J & J Coles Private Hire Ltd (caveman to Spaceman)

2nd: Rocketuk.com

3rd: The Read Family (60 Years of Morris Minors)

Class 6 Pedestrian groups, up to four people
1st Prize: The Councillors Cup

1st: Green Powered

2nd: The scarlett Family

3rd: Charlotte Purnell

Class 7 Pedestrian groups, more than four people
1st Prize: The R.A.F.A. Challenge Trophy

1st: Hart Lions (Sheela's Wheels)

2nd: Tweseldown Playgroup (And Pigs Will Fly)

Class 8 Children's groups up to 11 years old
1st Prize: The Millennium Trophy

1st: Poppets Day Nursery

The Stevens Bros. (Fleet) Ltd Challenge Cup Awarded to the entry judged Best in Show -

Velmead Junior School

The R.A.F.A. Challenge Cup Awarded to the entry judged Best Interpretation of the Carnival Theme -

J & J Coles Private Hire Ltd (Caveman to Spaceman)

The Star Challenge Cup Awarded to the entry judged Most Comical

Tweseldown Playgroup (And Pigs Will Fly)

The Spirit of Youth Trophy
Awarded to Hart Gymnastics (Around the World in 80 Days)

CHARITY DONATIONS

 

Owen Durrett, Vice Chairman, Parity for Disability accepted a cheque for 500 from Carnival funds.  He explained that Parity were an organisation providing stimulation for young adults with multiple disabilities, mainly over the age of 18.  Parity provide two day centres Camberley and Farnborough and this money will go towards the transportation costs of their four vehicles.

Ruth Hutton from Friends of Fairways which is part of Seeability (Royal School for the Blind) accept a cheque for 500.  Fairways is a small residential home in Elvetham Road where 7 adults who are visually impaired are able to live.  They are just trying to raise funds to build a rehabilitation centre which our donation will go towards.

Gill Chapman and Carole Payne from Hearing Dogs for Deaf People collected a cheque for 500.  Gill commented that the dogs are life-changing for the people who have them.  There are three in the local area and it costs 5k to train one so the money will be very useful in this regard.

Deb Baker from Calthorpe Park School Association collected a cheque for 1,000 which she confirmed would be going towards their fundraising drive to build an all weather cricket pitch/training ground for their champion school team.

                                       

All the charities with Denis Gotel (Mayor) with his wife and Wendy Brown (Carnival President)

FLEET & DISTRICT CARNIVAL ASSOCIATION
Registered under Charities Act 264443