CARNIVAL IN 2003

2003.jpg (56614 bytes)


Theme "MUSIC MAKES the WORLD GO AROUND"



| children's procession | main processionquiz |

  | baby show | bike and trike rally | princesses |

           

              
 
        
  

            

     

2003.jpg (56614 bytes)

 



 

 

 

 

CHILDREN'S PROCESSION

   
       
   
       
   
       
   

       

   

 

       

   

       
   
       

   

 

       

   
       
   

         

 


RESULTS

Class 1          James & Lloyd Bascran with Libby & Daisy Brewer
                        (The Calypso Kids)

Class 2          Elvetham Heath Primary School with Calthorpe Park Samba Band
                        (Music makes the world go round)

Class 3          Church Crookham Montessori Nursery     
(I am the Music Man)

Class 4          St John Ambulance Badgers & Cadets
(Music makes the world go round)
 

The Early Challenge Trophy, for the Entry Best Depicting the Carnival Theme, was awarded to Elvetham Heath Primary School with Calthorpe Park Samba Band

The Workerís Hospital Committee Challenge Cup, for the Best Entry in the Show was awarded to Church Crookham Montessori Nursery 

| top |   

MAIN PROCESSION

| top |   

CLASSIC BIKE and TRIKE RALLY

RESULTS

Best British Motorcycle: Russ Howell's 1939 Matchless Model X

Best American Motorcycle: Roger Sherlow's Harley Davidson Sportster

Class Winners:

C - 1931 to 1949
Gold - Russ Howell's 1939 Matchless Model X
Silver - Les Wateridge's 1946 Ariel 350 NG

D - 1950 to 1958
Gold - Mr Wooldridge's 1956 BSA C11G
Silver - Bruce Simpson's 1955 Scott (Birmingham Special) - a rare rebuilt prototype

E - 1959 to 1969
Gold - Leon Bailey's 1960 Triumph T110 Bathtub

F - 1970 to 1989
Gold - Chris Bunce's 1976 Honda CB 500/4

G - 1990 to 2003
Gold - Ian Lawrence's 1999 Honda VFR 800

| top |  

QUIZ

RESULTS

1st: KINGFISHERS: Amanda Clements, Stephen Scott, Lynda Lovelock and Bob Severs.

2nd: ONE EYED JACK

3rd:  = 2nd FLEET BOYS BRIGADE
         = CHURCH CROOKHAM PLAYERS

| top |  

               BABY SHOW

3-6 Months

First: Charlie Snook

Second: Owen Bascram

Third: Yasin Akbory

 

   

6-9 Months

First: Harvey Longman

Second: Ryan Baxter

Third: Ara Datta

     

9-12 Months

First: Jude House

Second: Matthew
Bell-Noad

Third: Max Ray
Snook-Devis

     

12-18 Months

First: Lilian Pusey

Second: Caeden Ellis

Third: Natasha Pyice

     

Best Mother and Baby: Ryan Baxter with his Mum

     

Best Baby: Lilian Pusey

| top |  

PRINCESSES
 

Lauren Davey

Jo Smith 

Georgina Templeton

76 girls attended the ThePrincess Selection Disco held on Friday 28th March at Crookham Memorial Hall ,Church Crookham.

The three judges, Mrs Maureen Aubrey a Technical support specialist,  Mrs Lisa Ingram Smythe The proprietor of a party plan company and Mr Stuart Aberdeen a financial services director  had the mammoth task of eliminating girls from the competition until just three remained.

The Princess for Carnival 2003 is 10-year-old Jo Smith (centre) who attends Heatherside Junior School in Fleet, her favourite subjects are art and design technology, Jo loves swimming and football and is a member of Fleet under 10ís football club. She would like to be a hairdresser when she leaves school.

The Princess deputies are 10 year old Georgina Templeton (right) who attends Velmead Junior school, she loves netball , gymnastics & maths and would like to be a doctor. Her favourite pop group is Tatoo.

And Lauren Davey (left), 9 years old from Ashford primary school, Art & maths are her favourite subjects, she also loves horse riding. Lauren likes Britney spears and Blue.

All three girls were beaming as they were presented with flowers and sashes and crowned by last yearís royalty Charlotte Meen, Natasha Louise Startup and Yasmin Scares.

         

              The Moment Jo found out she was Carnival Princess.
                Non broadband users should allow about 10 minutes download time for a 54k modem.
             Once loaded repeat plays will be immediate. To control picture right click mouse.
Go and have a cup of tea!

 

Lauren Davey

Jo Smith 

Georgina Templeton

     

       With last years winners

| top |

FLEET & DISTRICT CARNIVAL ASSOCIATION
Registered under Charities Act 264443