CARNIVAL IN 2006





1969.jpg (107950 bytes)

1969                  


Theme "SPORTS and GAMES"

| children's procession | main procession | U18's Gig | tug of war

| live band | window display | princess | flower girls | babyshow

| programme competition |

         

              
 
         
  

             

       

 

 

1995.jpg (78312 bytes)
1995                  

1976.jpg (122603 bytes)
1976                 

2006 Carnival princesses with last years winners 

 

1997.jpg (85489 bytes)
1997                 


1984.jpg (72870 bytes)

1984                  


2003.jpg (56614 bytes)

2003                  

 

CHILDREN'S PROCESSION
PHOTOS BY  www.WhataPhoto.co.uk

DSC_4366.jpg (354536 bytes)

DSC_4368.jpg (383949 bytes)

DSC_4370.jpg (360965 bytes)

DSC_4371.jpg (691911 bytes)

The Princesses
and Flower Girls

Princesses

Marching down
 Fleet Rd

Flower Girl

 

DSC_4374.jpg (665723 bytes)

DSC_4377.jpg (327042 bytes)

DSC_4380.jpg (628264 bytes)

DSC_4383.jpg (317300 bytes)

Flower Girl

Line of Drummers Sole Drummer St Phillips and
St Pauls Play Group
 
DSC_4384.jpg (320831 bytes) DSC_4386.jpg (322825 bytes) DSC_4387.jpg (318753 bytes) DSC_4388.jpg (633496 bytes)
At the races Jockeys A thirsty jockey Jockey collecting 
for Carnival
 
DSC_4391.jpg (372007 bytes) DSC_4393.jpg (335626 bytes) DSC_4394.jpg (333477 bytes) DSC_4396.jpg (348478 bytes)
Wood Lane
Playschool
Wimbledon Squirrels
Pre-school
Snakes
and Ladders
 
DSC_4397.jpg (651208 bytes) DSC_4398.jpg (646202 bytes) DSC_4399.jpg (358357 bytes) DSC_4401.jpg (314729 bytes)
Sitting in
the dice
Two snakes
and one ladder
Courtmoor
Playgroup
CHurch Crookham
Playgroup
 
 DSC_4406.jpg (581562 bytes) DSC_4402.jpg (329995 bytes) DSC_4403.jpg (342989 bytes) DSC_4405.jpg (583229 bytes)
More Jockeys Can I have 
some money
A Mum and 
two horses
 
DSC_4407.jpg (586836 bytes) DSC_4408.jpg (326827 bytes) DSC_4409.jpg (615265 bytes) DSC_4410.jpg (650853 bytes)
Badgers and
Cadets
Cats
Whiskers
Anyone for
 Hockey
 
DSC_4411.jpg (360986 bytes) DSC_4413.jpg (333662 bytes) DSC_4414.jpg (326009 bytes) DSC_4418.jpg (385086 bytes)
Dinky
Dominoes
The Dominoe
 Kids
More dominoes Even more 
dominoes
  
DSC_4426.jpg (324843 bytes) DSC_4427.jpg (316293 bytes) DSC_4429.jpg (334704 bytes) DSC_4430.jpg (749288 bytes)
Christ Church 
Playgroup
Snakes and
 ladders
Another set 
of dominoes
Fleet methodist 
pre-school
 
DSC_4431.jpg (337491 bytes) DSC_4432.jpg (355431 bytes) DSC_4433.jpg (608026 bytes) DSC_4434.jpg (325032 bytes)
Fleet Methodist
 Pre-school
Tweseldown
Playgroup
Getting
some shade
Football
World Cup
 
DSC_4437.jpg (651555 bytes) DSC_4438.jpg (625943 bytes) DSC_4439.jpg (586636 bytes) DSC_4440.jpg (550705 bytes)
Jockeys
collecting money
Wiggly
Snake
Tweseldown
Again
A Puzzled
 Jockey
 
DSC_4441.jpg (626036 bytes) DSC_4442.jpg (345617 bytes) DSC_4443.jpg (621275 bytes) DSC_4447.jpg (595033 bytes)
It's Too Hot Waterford's
Car
Baby
Jockey
Three More
Jockeys
 
DSC_4449.jpg (584288 bytes) DSC_4450.jpg (605542 bytes) DSC_4452.jpg (360878 bytes) DSC_4453.jpg (630075 bytes)
Child
Jockey
Snake
Attack
I'm a Kid - Get Me
out Of Here
Heatherside
Monopoly
 
DSC_4454.jpg (330260 bytes) DSC_4455.jpg (597875 bytes) DSC_4456.jpg (348249 bytes) DSC_4461.jpg (567612 bytes)
Heatherside
Schools
Monopoly
Hat
Monopoly
Squares
The
World Cup
 
DSC_4463.jpg (640701 bytes) DSC_6120.jpg (406035 bytes) DSC_6121.jpg (657539 bytes) DSC_6123.jpg (502079 bytes)
Little Helpers Woodlane
Playschool
Champagne
Celebrations
Sorry It Dosn't 
seem to go in
 
DSC_6126.jpg (630855 bytes) DSC_6127.jpg (336648 bytes) DSC_6128.jpg (548035 bytes) DSC_6129.jpg (345506 bytes)
A Waving Snake Court Moor
Playgroup
Blowing Their Own
Trumpet
Church Crookham
Nursery School
 
DSC_6130.jpg (542609 bytes) DSC_6141.jpg (354349 bytes) DSC_6143.jpg (350998 bytes) DSC_6151.jpg (321602 bytes)
Having a Well
Deserved Drink
Dominos All
Lined Up
Football Mania Money Collectors
 
DSC_6156.jpg (358260 bytes)
Trying To Get Through
the Crowd

RESULTS:
Class 1:
First - Hannah Fitzpatrick - Football World Cup

Class 2:
First - Heatherside School - Monopoly
Second - Fleet Infants - Dominoes
Third - 4th Crookham Brownies - Cheer Leaders

Class 3:
First - Phillips and James School - Ascot
Second -Woodlane Playschool - Wimbledon
Third - Squirrels Pre school - Snakes and Ladders
Highly Commended - Courtmoor Playgroup - Egg and Spoon Race
Highly Commended - Church Crookham Montessori - Grand National

Class4:
First - Poppets Nursery
Second - St Johns Ambulance

Best Games and Sports Theme - Squirrels - Snakes and Ladders

Best in Show - Fleet Infants - Dominoes

| top |

U18's GIG
PHOTOS BY Adrian Hampton
DSC00644.JPG (57611 bytes) DSC00646.JPG (45606 bytes) DSC00647.JPG (39207 bytes) DSC00648.JPG (117416 bytes)
 
DSC00650.JPG (44148 bytes) DSC00652.JPG (54146 bytes) DSC00653.JPG (45843 bytes) DSC00654.JPG (45623 bytes)
 
DSC00655.JPG (39604 bytes) DSC00656.JPG (38094 bytes) DSC00657.JPG (47053 bytes) DSC00658.JPG (55510 bytes)

| top |

 
Main Procession
PHOTOS BY Adrian Hampton
 
DSC00695.JPG (86488 bytes) DSC00696.JPG (100555 bytes) DSC00697.JPG (65056 bytes)
Animal
Olympics
Indoor
Carting
Lets go
 Boating

| top |

 Live Band
PHOTO BY Adrian Hampton
 
DSC00698.JPG (66240 bytes)
Inside
Information

| top |

Tug of War

RESULTS:

Winners:
The Monkey Puzzle

Runners Up:
The Queen Vic Pub

| top |

Window Display

RESULTS:

Class 1 - Awarded to the best window on own merchandise
1st - British Heart Foundation
2nd - Experience
3rd - W.C.Baker

Class 2 - Awarded to the best window dispaly depicting Carnival theme
1st - Experience
2nd - Sue Ryder
3rd - Phyllis Tuckwell
Joint Highly Commended - Debra, Marie Curie and John Harwood.

Class 3 - Awarded to Best Florists Window dispaly to incorporate Fresh Flowers and Carnival theme:
1st - Sweet P's
2nd - Oasis

The Carnival committee would like to thank all the shops that took part.

| top |

Princess

The Princess and her attendants for Carnival 2006 were selected at the Princess Disco on
Friday 5th MAY  AT RUN - ABOUT, The Fairway, Pyestock

The three judges found it a very difficult task to select the  3 winners from the 92 entries, never an easy task.  

All pictures courtesy of Whataphoto, Fleet Rd

Carnival Princess for 2006 Francessca Ward  age 12 from Calthorpe Park School (centre)

Megan De-Sausa - Deputy Princess age 9 from Crookham Junior School (right)

Jorja Brown Deputy Princess age 9 from Heatherside Junior School (left)

With their Mums____________________

Francessca 

         

Megan

Jorja

The Selection Disco master of ceremonies was Rod Stean. Disco provided by James Parkes

The event was organised by Sharon Jay who will chaperone the girls while they carry out their duties over the next year.

Special thanks to Smart Lady, Albert St. Fleet for their sponsorship.

With last years winners

Flower Girl Princess

 

Flower Girl Princess for 2006 - Lydia Judkins aged 7 from Heatherside Junior School

Second - Madde Underdown - 6 from Heatherside Junior School

Third - Rebeca Horton - 7 from St Josephs School

| top |

Babyshow
                  
Pictures by www.WhataPhoto.co.uk   

Best Baby: Mia Lait

Best Mum and Baby: Jan and Alfie Woodman (below centre)
First 3 - 6 months Alistair Bloor (below right)
First 6 - 9 months Tina Burrell (below 2nd from right)
First 9 - 12 months Daniel Flaum (below 2nd from left)
First 12 - 18 months Mia Lait (below left)


 


3 - 6 Months 

2nd - Callie Horton
3rd - Like Daws
Highly Commended - William Penny and Ella Gregory


6 - 9 Months 

2nd - Abbey Burrell
3rd - Jamie Brown
Highly Commended - Bluebell Bolger and Joshua Lockwood


9 - 12 Months

2nd - Jessica Bryan
3rd - Jonah Goddard
Highly Commended - Olivia Basil and Emilie Einchcomb


12 - 18 Months

2nd - Caitlin Daniels
3rd - Macey Lyons
Highly Commended - Eileen Giles and Jack France


    


| top |

Programme Competition
Sponsored by Ravenscroft Motor Group, Frames and Prints, Walls Funfair and Bird World  

 

The winner of this years Carnival Artwork Competition is Thomas Hodson from Heatherside Junior School. Fleet Carnival would like to thank all those who took part this year. 

 

 

Winner Thomas Hodson with on the left Emilia Mynott who was runner up in the 3rd year section and Olivia Close winner of the 4th year section all from Heatherside Junior School

 

| top |

 

FLEET & DISTRICT CARNIVAL ASSOCIATION
Registered under Charities Act 264443